WHSL Nursing: Databases & Websites

Useful for general information at a junior undergraduate level. Includes some interdisciplinary material for the therapeutic health sciences and education.

Acland’s Video Atlas of Human Anatomy: These gross anatomy videos are comprised of 5 volumes, organized by region. Each volume offers in depth coverage of the bones, joints, muscles and more..
WORKS BEST WITH MOZILLA FIREFOX or CHROME as your BROWSER

Anatomy TV covers a full range of interactive and accurate 3D models of human anatomy online, with specialised resources on various clinical areas and body systems. Includes comprehensive modules on the human body encompassing 3D anatomy and integrated physiology content..

Bates’ Visual Guide delivers head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for the (Advanced) Assessment or Introduction to Clinical Medicine course and features completely re-shot content and new clinical skills videos.
WORKS BEST WITH MOZILLA FIREFOX or CHROME as your BROWSER

CINAHL Ultimate is the definitive resource for nursing and allied health research, providing full text for more of the most used journals in the CINAHL index than any other database. It covers more than 50 nursing specialties and includes quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, CEU modules and research instruments.

ClinicalKey supports healthcare professionals and students with the latest evidence across specialities in a variety of formats, including full-text reference books and journals, point-of-care monographs, drug information, videos, practice guidelines, customised patient education handouts and more. You will ensure that your care teams have access to evidence-based information, so they can answer complex questions related to their patients' conditions. For full access to all features you will need to register from a Wits (on campus) computer using your wits email details and activate the remote access option for 90 days. A link is then sent to your Wits email address which needs to be activated within 60 minutes of your registration. Thereafter you will be able to login remotely using your own ID and password. You will be required to reactivate remote access at a Wits networked computer after every 90 days using your wits email details.
NB CLINICALKEY DOES WORK ON IPADS OR ANDROID TABLETS, BUT WITHOUT FULL FUNCTIONALITY

ClinicalKey Student - Nursing, the platform that supports nursing students and faculty with trusted nursing content and comprehensive learning tools.

Clinical Skills gives you convenient access to evidence-based skills and procedures from any computer in your organization. The content has been adapted from the most authoritative resources, fused with insight from leading nursing societies.

Search here for health and medicine, as well as theses and dissertations. Includes books and conference proceedings.

PubMed is a service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 20 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. PubMed includes links to free full text articles as well as links to WHSL's subscribed content.

Full text collection of South African electronic journals. Includes scholarly publications.

Sage Research Methods is a tool designed to help researcher explore methods concepts, design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. The core subscription provides access to the e-book, reference and e-journal content only. It focuses specifically on research methodologies, and is not limited to specific disciplines

The largest abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources. Coverage broader than PubMed. Provides citation data and h-index data. Excellent database for physiology.
Includes health sciences, pharmacology, toxicology and pharmaceutics. There are some links to full text. A large part of Embase is included.

American College of Physicians produces this resource to help busy physicians keep up with changing guidelines in primary care, ACP Medicine is a continually updated, evidence-based reference of internal medicine. This is available via the STAT!Ref app.

These animated videos show the anatomy of body parts and organ systems and how diseases and conditions affect them.

Evidence-based resource for each condition including a summary, definition, aetiology, epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment. There are links to the full text of Martindale. Also includes patient education.
There is BMJ BestPractice app available for Wits users

Free, instant access to locally relevant medicines info & clinical guidelines.Comprehensive clinical support platform created by medical professionals, for medical professionals.
The EMGuidance website and search engine is South Africa’s most comprehensive, evidence-based, consistently updated and fully-referenced medicines resource. It is created in partnership with a national network of pharmacologists, specialists and academic institutions.
The medicines information is intuitively searchable by trade name, active ingredient and registered indication. You required to create an account to access the resource.

From the Interagency Council for Information Resources in Nursing (free)

Provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. You can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.

Useful addition to content in CINAHL. This database provides cholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition also features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers generic drug patient education sheets with more than US brand names

MedlinePlus presents interactive health tutorials from the Patient Education Institute. Learn about the symptoms, diagnosis and treatment for a variety of diseases and conditions. Also learn about surgeries, prevention and wellness. Each tutorial includes animated graphics, audio and easy-to-read language.

Health information from the National Library of Medicine in the United States of America. Easy access to Medline and Health topics, medical dictionaries, directories, etc.

For grey literature, this searches across commercial databases, medical societies, NIH resources, and others

Search here for mongraphs on pathologies, remembering that this is an American database.

Every year the National Institute of Nursing Research (NINH) produces a raft of helpful research papers, plans, white papers, and other documents. On their Publications page, users can look through some of these documents, which include "Palliative Care: The Relief You Need When You're Experiencing the Symptoms of Serious Illness." The site also includes the FOCUS Series, which constitutes a collection of information sheets that provide current research findings on topic such as asthma, behavioral science and HIV/AIDS, pediatrics, and women's health. The site also contains fact sheets from the National Institute of Health (NIH) that cover matters directly related to the world of nursing research. [KMG] - From Scout Report

The resources here are contained within nine areas, including Excellence Model, Hallmarks of Excellence, and Faculty Toolkits.

Health search engine indexing billions of documents from government agencies, global health organizations, medical journals, and reference sites.

Search here for official fact sheets, statistics, etc.

Inserts arranged by generic and trade names, and classes of drugs

This is the trade union official site

Noncommercial, evidence-based, consumer health and drug information site dedicated to empowering consumers to make informed choices about drugs and treatment options.

Includes useful tools to assist in writing of good Englsh

Diagnostic Test - calculates the Sensitivity, Specificity, PPV, NPV, LR+, and LR-
Prospective Study - calculates the Relative Risk (RR), Absolute Relative Risk (ARR), and Number Needed to Treat (NNT)
Case-control Study - calculates the O

Canadian resource

Therapy, Risk Reduction, Number Needed to Treat, Harm, Risk Increase, Number Needed to Harm, Diagnosis, Likelihood Ratio, Agreement Calculator (Kappa)

Clinical calculators, creatinine clearance calculator, pharmacist calculators, clinical risk calculator, clinical tools, cancer drug dose calculator, drug potency conversion calculator, pharmacist dispensary calculation, pharmacist dilution calculator, fluid dilution calculator, medical calculator, medical formula calculators

Dosages, unit conversions, IV rate, Scores, etc.

Calculators used in Cardiology, Critical Care, Emergency Medicine, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, Hepatology, Haematology, Hospital Medicine, ID, Nephrology, Neurology, Obstetrics, Oncology, Paediatrics, Primary Care, Pulmonology, Rheumatology and Surgery

Free resource for evidence-based nursing

This is a blog