New Oxford American Dictionary
The Australian Oxford Dictionary
The Canadian Oxford Dictionary
Oxford Dictionary of English
The New Zealand Oxford Dictionary
The Oxford Paperback Thesaurus
Visual English Dictionary
A Companion to Aesthetics
Edited by: David E. Cooper
The Blackwell Guide to Aesthetics
Edited by: Peter Kivy
A Companion to Aesthetics: Second Edition
Edited by: Stephen Davies, Kathleen Marie Higgins, Robert Hopkins, Robert Stecker and David E. Cooper
A Companion to African-American Philosophy
Edited by: TOMMY L. LOTT and JOHN P. PITTMAN
A Companion to African Philosophy
Edited by: KWASI WIREDU
The Blackwell Guide to American Philosophy
Edited by: Armen T. Marsoobian and John Ryder
A Companion to Analytic Philosophy
Edited by: A. P. MARTINICH and DAVID SOSA
A Companion to Ancient Philosophy
Edited by: Mary Louise Gill and Pierre Pellegrin
The Blackwell Guide to Ancient Philosophy
Edited by: Christopher Shields
A Companion to Applied Ethics
Edited by: R. G. FREY and CHRISTOPHER HEATH WELLMAN
A Companion to Bioethics Edited by: HELGA KUHSE and PETER SINGER
A Companion to Bioethics: Second Edition
Edited by: Helga Kuhse and Peter Singer
A Companion to Business Ethics
Edited by: ROBERT E. FREDERICK
The Blackwell Guide to Business Ethics
Edited by: Norman E. Bowie
The Blackwell Companion to Christian Ethics
Edited by: Stanley Hauerwas and Samuel Wells
A Companion to Cognitive Science
Edited by: WILLIAM BECHTEL and GEORGE GRAHAM
The Blackwell Companion to Consciousness
Edited by: Max Velmans and Susan Schneider
A Companion to Contemporary Political Philosophy
Edited by: Robert E. Goodin, Philip Pettit and Thomas Pogge
A Companion to Continental Philosophy
Edited by: SIMON CRITCHLEY and WILLIAM R. SCHROEDER
The Blackwell Guide to Continental Philosophy
Edited by: Robert C. Solomon and David Sherman
A Companion to Descartes
Edited by: Janet Broughton and John Carriero
A Companion to Early Modern Philosophy
Edited by: Steven Nadler
A Companion to Environmental Philosophy
Edited by: DALE JAMIESON
A Companion to Epistemology
Edited by: Jonathan Dancy and Ernest Sosa
The Blackwell Guide to Epistemology
Edited by: John Greco and Ernest Sosa
A Companion to Epistemology: Second Edition
Edited by: Jonathan Dancy, Ernest Sosa and Matthias Steup
The Blackwell Guide to Ethical Theory
Edited by: Hugh LaFollette
A Companion to Feminist Philosophy
Edited by: ALISON M. JAGGAR and IRIS MARION YOUNG
The Blackwell Guide to Feminist Philosophy
Edited by: Linda Martín Alcoff and Eva Feder Kittay
A Companion to Genethics
Edited by: Justine Burley and John Harris
A Hegel Dictionary
Edited by: Michael Inwood
A Companion to Heidegger
Edited by: HUBERT L. DREYFUS and MARK A. WRATHALL
A Heidegger Dictionary
Edited by: Michael Inwood
A Hobbes Dictionary
Edited by: A. P. Martinich
A Companion to Hume
Edited by: Elizabeth S. Radcliffe
A Companion to Kant
Edited by: Graham Bird
A Kant Dictionary
Edited by: Howard Caygill
A Companion to Latin American Philosophy
Edited by: Susana Nuccetelli, Ofelia Schutte and Otávio Bueno
The Blackwell Guide to Medical Ethics
Edited by: Rosamond Rhodes, Leslie P. Francis and Anita Silvers
A Companion to Metaphysics
Edited by: Jaegwon Kim and Ernest Sosa
The Blackwell Guide to Metaphysics
Edited by: Richard M. Gale
A Companion to Metaphysics: Second Edition
Edited by: Jaegwon Kim, Ernest Sosa and Gary S. Rosenkrantz
The Blackwell Guide to the Modern Philosophers
Edited by: Steven M. Emmanuel
The Blackwell Companion to Natural Theology
Edited by: William Lane Craig and J. P. Moreland
A Companion to Nietzsche
Edited by: KEITH ANSELL PEARSON
A Companion to Phenomenology and Existentialism
Edited by: HUBERT L. DREYFUS and MARK A. WRATHALL
A Companion to the Philosophers
Edited by: ROBERT L. ARRINGTON
The Blackwell Guide to Philosophical Logic
Edited by: Lou Goble
A Companion to Philosophical Logic
Edited by: DALE JACQUETTE
The Blackwell Companion to Philosophy
Edited by: NICHOLAS BUNNIN and E. P. TSUI-JAMES
A Companion to Philosophy in the Middle Ages
Edited by: JORGE J. E. GRACIA and TIMOTHY B. NOONE
A Companion to the Philosophy of Action
Edited by: Timothy O'Connor and Constantine Sandis
A Companion to the Philosophy of Biology
Edited by: Sahotra Sarkar and Anya Plutynski
The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of Computing and Information
Edited by: Luciano Floridi
The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of Education
Edited by: Nigel Blake, Paul Smeyers, Richard Smith and Paul Standish
A Companion to the Philosophy of Education
Edited by: Randall Curren
A Companion to the Philosophy of History and Historiography
Edited by: Aviezer Tucker
A Companion to the Philosophy of Language
Edited by: BOB HALE and CRISPIN WRIGHT
The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of Language
Edited by: Michael Devitt and Richard Hanley
A Companion to Philosophy of Law and Legal Theory
Edited by: DENNIS PATTERSON
The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of Law and Legal Theory
Edited by: Martin P. Golding and William A. Edmundson
A Companion to the Philosophy of Literature
Edited by: Garry L. Hagberg and Walter Jost
A Companion to the Philosophy of Mind
Edited by: Samuel Guttenplan
The Blackwell Guide to Philosophy of Mind
Edited by: Stephen P. Stich and Ted A. Warfield
A Companion to Philosophy of Religion
Edited by: PHILIP L. QUINN and CHARLES TALIAFERRO
The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of Religion
Edited by: William E. Mann
The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of Science
Edited by: Peter Machamer and Michael Silberstein
A Companion to the Philosophy of Science
Edited by: W. H. Newton-Smith
A Companion to the Philosophy of Technology
Edited by: Jan Kyrre Berg Olsen, Stig Andur Pedersen and Vincent F. Hendricks
The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of the Social Sciences
Edited by: Stephen P. Turner and Paul A. Roth
A Companion to Plato
Edited by: HUGH BENSON
A Companion to Pragmatism
Edited by: JOHN R. SHOOK and JOSEPH MARGOLIS
A Companion to Rationalism
Edited by: ALAN NELSON
The Blackwell Companion to Religious Ethics
Edited by: William Schweiker
Science and Religion in Dialogue
Edited by: Melville Y. Stewart
The Blackwell Guide to Social and Political Philosophy
Edited by: Robert L. Simon
The Blackwell Dictionary of Western Philosophy
Edited by: NICHOLAS BUNNIN and JIYUAN YU
A Wittgenstein Dictionary
Edited by: HANS-JOHANN GLOCK
A Companion to World Philosophies
Edited by: ELIOT DEUTSCH and RON BONTEKOE
‘the most comprehensive dictionary of philosophy in English ’, Times Literary Supplement
This best-selling dictionary covers all areas of philosophy and contains terms from the related fields of religion, science, and logic. Clear and authoritative definitions and make it an essential resource for students and teachers and an ideal introduction for anyone with an interest in philosophy.
This edition includes 500 biographies of famous and influential philosophers and covers the most recent terms and concepts from Western philosophical traditions, as well as Chinese, Indian, Islamic, and Jewish ....
