PubMed is a service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 20 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. PubMed includes links to free full text articles as well as links to WHSL's subscribed content.
The largest abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources. Coverage broader than PubMed. Provides citation data and h-index data. Excellent database for physiology.
Includes health sciences, pharmacology, toxicology and pharmaceutics. There are some links to full text. A large part of Embase is included.
is a database of bibliographic citations of multidisciplinary areas that covers the various journals of medical, scientific, and social sciences including humanities. It also provides citations for high impact journals
South African law reports, statutes, journals and other commentary publications to meet the requirements of a diverse range of legal information users. Subject coverage includes intellectual property.
A full-text database covering South African business and law; includes both legislation and commentary. ** First time users will need to register first, using a Wits email addres
An economic, industry and legal database. Provides an overview of the latest economic events through global press reports; detailed company and industry information; and legal data from primary and secondary sources.
The Southern African Legal Information Institute publishes legal information for free public access which comprises mainly of case law from South Africa
CINAHL Ultimate is the definitive resource for nursing and allied health research, providing full text for more of the most used journals in the CINAHL index than any other database. It covers more than 50 nursing specialties and includes quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, CEU modules and research instruments.
Full text access to journals from the American Psychological Association and the Canadian Psychological Association. Covers all aspects of the psychological and behavioural sciences and related fields such as education, nursing, business and neuroscience.
Discovery tool: Search for library materials and digital content
This search tool allows you to find content from the librarycatalogue,all the library’sdatabases, journals, ebooks, the institutional repository WIReDSpace, and unique digital collectionsonly available in the Wits library.
