WHSL Forensic Medicine: Databases & websites

Acland’s Video Atlas of Human Anatomy: These gross anatomy videos are comprised of 5 volumes, organized by region. Each volume offers in depth coverage of the bones, joints, muscles and more..
WORKS BEST WITH MOZILLA FIREFOX or CHROME as your BROWSER

ClinicalKey supports healthcare professionals and students with the latest evidence across specialities in a variety of formats, including full-text reference books and journals, point-of-care monographs, drug information, videos, practice guidelines, customised patient education handouts and more. You will ensure that your care teams have access to evidence-based information, so they can answer complex questions related to their patients' conditions. For full access to all features you will need to register from a Wits (on campus) computer using your wits email details and activate the remote access option for 90 days. A link is then sent to your Wits email address which needs to be activated within 60 minutes of your registration. Thereafter you will be able to login remotely using your own ID and password. You will be required to reactivate remote access at a Wits networked computer after every 90 days using your wits email details.
NB CLINICALKEY DOES WORK ON IPADS OR ANDROID TABLETS, BUT WITHOUT FULL FUNCTIONALITY

An archive of journals in the arts and sciences. Has some useful information on topics such as ethics, anthropology, paleontology, education and health policy. Includes 32 health sciences journal archives, particularly in the field of epidemiology, occupational health and nursing. Not useful for current journals information.

In addition to legal information, this includes news, pharmaceutical, company, ethics, patent and other information relevant to the health care field. It is US focused, but includes international information.

A collection of psychiatric references, including books, journals, and self-assessment tools. Includes DSM-IV; APA Practice Guidelines; textbooks, journals and self-assessment.

International literature in psychology and related behavioural and social sciences, including psychiatry, neuro-psychology, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics.

PubMed is a service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 20 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. PubMed includes links to free full text articles as well as links to WHSL's subscribed content.

South African Legal information

Full text collection of South African electronic journals. Includes scholarly publications.

The largest abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources. Coverage broader than PubMed. Provides citation data and h-index data. Excellent database for physiology.
Includes health sciences, pharmacology, toxicology and pharmaceutics. There are some links to full text. A large part of Embase is included.

An electronic clinical resource tool for physicians and patients that provides information on Adult Primary Care and Internal Medicine. "Designed to provide physicians access to current clinical information. It addresses specific clinical issues in the form of topic reviews. According to UpToDate, it “is designed to get physicians the concise, practical answers they need when they need them most—at the point of care.” Topic reviews are written by physician experts who review the literature then synthesize the information into specific recommendations for diagnosis, management, and therapy." (J.A.Garrison.2003)

Visible Body is a suite of online programs that covers anatomy, physiology, muscles, the skeleton and the circulatory system through interactive 3D models , animations, quizzes and more.. WORKS BEST with CHROME as your BROWSER

You can find links to all our websites on the WHSL E-Resources in Health Care LibGuide
Click on the tab called Databases where there is an alphabetic list