|
SPPA 1003 : Acoustics and Psychoacoustics |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Introduction to Sound: Acoustics for the Hearing and Speech Sciences. |
Speaks, C. (1992). |
Recommended |
|
|
Bases of Hearing Science. (3rd ed.). (2nd ed. available in the library) |
Durrant, J. D. & Lovrinic, J. H. (1995). |
Recommended |
|
|
Audiology: The Fundamentals (4th ed.). |
Bess, F.H. & Humes, L. E. (2008). |
Recommended |
|
|
Loven, F. (2009). |
Recommended |
||
|
An Introduction to the Psychology of Hearing. (6th ed.) (5th ed. available) |
Moore, B. C. J. (2004) |
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 1003 : Pathology of the ear and cerumen management |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Handbook of Clinical Audiology. (6th ed). |
Katz, J; Medwetsky, L; Burkard, R & Hood, L.J. (2009). |
Prescribed |
|
|
Audiology Diagnosis. (2nd ed.). |
Roeser, R., Valente, M. & Hosford-Dunn, H. (2007). |
Recommended/H |
|
|
Introduction to Audiology. (11th Edition). |
Martin, F.N. & Clark, J.G. (2008). |
Recommended/H |
|
|
Audiology: The Fundamentals. (4th Ed.). |
Bess, F.H. & Humes, L.E. (2008). |
Recommended |
|
|
Silman, S. & Silverman, S. (1991). |
Recommended |
||
|
Haynes, W. O; Moran, M. J & Pindzola R. H. (2010)
|
Prescribed |
||
|
Language Development. An Introduction. (6th Ed.) |
Owens, R. (2005) |
Prescribed |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 1004 : Articulation and phonological disorders in children |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Articulation and phonological disorders: speech sound disorders in children (6th and 7th ed.). |
Bernthal, J. et al. (2009). Boston: |
Prescribed |
|
|
Speech correction: an introduction to speech pathology and audiology. (Chapter 6: Traditional articulation therapy approach) |
Van Riper, C. & Emerick, L. (1984).
|
Prescribed |
|
|
Manual of articulation and phonological disorders: infancy through adulthood. |
Bleile, K. (2004). New York:
|
Recommended |
|
|
Bowen, C. (2009 ) |
Recommended |
||
|
Clinical management of articulatory and phonologic disorders (3rd ed.). |
Gordon-Brannan, M. & Weiss, C. (2007). |
Recommended
|
|
|
Phonological disorders in children: clinical decision making in assessment and intervention. |
Kamhi, A., & Pollock, K. (2005).
|
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 1004 : Preschool Language |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Language development: An introduction (6th ed.) ( 7th and 8th also available) |
Owens, R.E. (2005) |
Prescribed |
|
|
Language disorders. A functional approach to assessment and intervention (4th ed.). (5th and 6th available in the library) |
Owens, R.E. (2004).
|
Prescribed |
|
|
Language and communication disorders in children. (6th ed.). |
Bernstein, O.K., & Tigerman-Faber, E. (2009) |
Recommended |
|
|
McCauley, R.J. (2001). |
Recommended |
||
|
Lahey, M. (1988). |
Recommended |
||
|
Clinical methods and practicum in speech-language pathology. 2005 |
Hegde, M.N., & Davis, D. (1995). |
Recommended |
|
|
Communicative disorders: An assessment manual. (1992 available) |
Shipley, K. G., & MacAfee, J. G. (2004). |
Recommended |
|
|
Diagnosis and evaluation in speech pathology. (6th ed.). (8th ed available) |
Haynes, W.O., & Pindzola, R.H. (2004). |
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 1004 : Anatomy and physiology of the auditory system |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
The Auditory System: Anatomy, Physiology and Clinical Correlates. (2007 available) |
Seikel, J.A., Douglas, D.W. and Drumright, D.G. (2010). |
Recommended
|
|
|
Anatomy and Physiology of the Peripheral Auditory System. In R.J. Roeser, M. Valente and H. Hosford-Dunn (Eds.) Audiology: Diagnosis (2nd ed.). |
Gelfand, S. (2009).
|
Recommended |
|
|
Clinical Audiology: An Introduction (2nd ed.). |
Kramer, S. (2008). |
Recommended |
|
|
Anatomy and Physiology of the Vestibular System. In R.J. Roeser, M. Valente and H. Hosford-Dunn (Eds.) Audiology: Diagnosis (2nd ed.). |
Musiek, F.E. and Baran, J.A. (2007) |
Recommended |
|
|
The Auditory System: Anatomy, Physiology and Clinical Correlates. |
Musiek, F.E., Weihing, J.A. and Oxholm, V.B. (2007). |
Recommended |
|
|
Anatomy and Physiology of the Central Auditory Nervous System. In R.J. Roeser, M. Valente and H. Hosford-Dunn (Eds.) Audiology: Diagnosis (2nd ed.). |
Salvi, R.J., Sun, W. and Lobarinas, E. (2007) |
Recommended |
|
|
Anatomy and Physiology of the Peripheral Auditory System. In R.J. Roeser, M. Valente and H. Hosford-Dunn (Eds.) Audiology: Diagnosis (2nd ed.). |
Stach, B.A. (2010).
|
Recommended |
|
|
Clinical Audiology: An Introduction (2nd ed.). |
Wright, C. and Schwade, N.D. (2007). |
Recommended |
|
|
SPPA 2001 : Behavioural site of lesion assessment and introduction to central auditory processing disorders |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Handbook of Clinical Audiology (6th edition). |
Katz, J., Medwetsky, L., Bukard, R. & Hood, L. (2009 |
Prescribed |
|
|
Handbook of Clinical Audiology (4th edition) |
Katz, J. (1994). |
Recommended |
|
|
Handbook of Clinical Audiology (5th edition). |
Katz, J. (2002). |
Recommended |
|
|
Audiology: Diagnosis |
Roeser, R., Valente, M., & Hosford-Dunn, H. (2000). |
Recommended |
|
|
Audiology: The Fundamentals |
Bess, F.H., & Humes, L.E. (2008). |
Recommended |
|
|
Central Auditory Processing Disorders in the Educational Setting: from science to practice. |
Bellis, T.J. (2003).
|
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 2001 : ABR, Ecog and ASSR |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Handbook of Clinical Audiology (6th edition). |
Katz, J., Medwetsky, L., Bukard, R. & Hood, L. (2009). |
Prescribed |
|
|
Audiology Diagnosis |
Roeser, Ross.J.(Ed.) (2000) |
Recommended |
|
|
Audiology: The Fundamentals. |
Bess, F.H., & Humes, L.E. (2008). |
Recommended |
|
|
Handbook of Auditory Evoked Responses. |
Hall, J.W. (latest edition), |
Recommended |
|
|
Handbook of Clinical Audiology (5th edition). |
Katz, J. (2002). |
Recommended |
|
|
Handbook of Clinical Audiology (4th edition). |
Katz, J. (1994). |
Recommended |
|
|
Roeser, R., Valente, M., & Hosford-Dunn, H. (2000). |
Recommended |
||
|
Handbook of clinical audiology (5th Ed.). |
Katz J. (2002). |
Prescribed |
|
|
Tyler, R.S. (Ed) (2000). |
Recommended |
||
|
Tyler, R. S. (2006). |
Recommended |
||
|
Hall, J.W. (2000). |
Recommended |
||
|
Roeser, R. J. et al (2000). |
Recommended |
||
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 2001 : OAE and Tinnitus |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Handbook of clinical audiology (5th Ed.). |
Katz J. (2002). |
Prescribed |
|
|
Tyler, R.S. (Ed) (2000). |
Recommended |
||
|
Tyler, R. S. (2006). |
Recommended |
||
|
Hall, J.W. (2000). |
Recommended |
||
|
Roeser, R. J. et al (2000). |
Recommended |
||
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 2001 : Paediatric Audiology |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Handbook of Clinical Audiology. (6th ed). |
Katz, J; Medwetsky, L; Burkard, R & Hood, L.J. (2009). |
Prescribed |
|
|
Paediatric Audiology: Diagnosis, technology, and management. |
Madell, J.R. & Flexer, C. (Eds.) (2008). |
Recommended/H |
|
|
The handbook of paediatric audiology. |
Gerber, S.E. (2000). |
Recommended/H |
|
|
New Handbook of Auditory Evoked Responses. |
Hall, J.W. (2006) |
Recommended/H |
|
|
McCormick, B. (Ed) (2004). |
Recommended/H |
||
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 2003 : Preschool Language |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Language Disorders: A functional Approach to Assessment and Intervention. 5th ed (6th ed also available) |
Owens, R E (2010)
|
Prescribed |
|
|
Language development: An introduction (6th ed.). (7th and 8th ed available) |
Owens, R.E. (2005) |
Prescribed |
|
|
Language disorders. A functional approach to assessment and intervention (4th ed.). (5th and 6th ed available) |
Owens, R.E. (2004). |
Prescribed |
|
|
Bernstein, D.K. & Tigerman-Farber, E. (2009). |
Recommended |
||
|
McCauley, R.J. (2001). |
Recommended |
||
|
Lahey, M. (1988). |
Recommended |
||
|
Clinical Methods and Practicum in Speech-Language pathology. |
Hegde, M.N. and Davis, D. (1995), |
Recommended |
|
|
Shipley, K.G. and McAfee, J.G. (2004) |
Recommended |
||
|
Diagnosis and Evaluation in Speech Pathology (6th ed.). (8th ed available) |
Haynes, W.O. and Pindzola, R.H. (2004). |
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 2003 : Fluency disorders |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Stuttering: An integrated approach to its nature and treatment. (3rd ed.). |
Guitar, B. (2006). |
Prescribed |
|
|
Bernstein Ratner, N., & Tetnowski, J. (2006). |
Recommended |
||
|
A handbook on stuttering (5th ed.). (1969 available in the library) |
Bloodstein, O. (1995). |
Recommended |
|
|
Successful stuttering management program (SSMP) for adolescent and adult stutterers. (2nd ed.). |
Breitenfeld, D.H., & Lorenz, D.R. (1999).
|
Recommended |
|
|
The school-age child who stutters: Working effectively with attitudes and emotions…A workbook. |
Chmela, K.A., & Reardon, N. (2001).
|
Recommended |
|
|
Conture, E. (1990). |
Recommended |
||
|
Stuttering therapy: An integrated approach to theory and practice. |
Culatta, R., & Goldberg, S.A. (1995). |
Recommended |
|
|
Stuttering and related disorders of fluency (2nd ed.). |
Curlee, R.F. (1999). |
Recommended |
|
|
Stuttering: Science, therapy and practice: The most complete book about stuttering. |
Kehoe, D. (1999). |
Recommended |
|
|
Stuttering severity instrument (4th ed.). |
Riley, G.D. (2009) |
|
|
|
Overall assessment of the speaker’s experience of stuttering. |
Yaruss, J.S., & Quesal, R.W. (2008). |
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 2003 : Voice disorders |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Clinical Voice Disorders. 4th ed |
Aronson, A.E. and Bless, D.M (2009) |
Prescribed |
|
|
Behrman,A. and Haskell, J (eds) (2008) |
Recommended /H |
||
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 2003 : Early Intervention |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Noonan, M.J., & McCormick, L. (2006) |
Prescribed |
||
|
Bailey, D. (2001). |
Recommended |
||
|
Bricker, D. (1997). |
Recommended |
||
|
Feldman, M. (2004). |
Recommended |
||
|
Noonan, M.J., & McCormick, L (2006) |
Prescribed |
||
|
Guralnick, M. (2004). |
Recommended |
||
|
Understanding Families: Approaches to Diversity, Disability and Risk. |
Hanson, M., & Lynch, E.W. (2004). |
Recommended |
|
|
Developing Play for the Under 3s (2nd Ed). |
Hughes, A.M. (2010). |
Recommended |
|
|
Transdisciplinary play-based assessment: A functional approach to working with young children. |
Linder, T.W. (1993). |
Recommended |
|
|
Alternative Approaches to Assessing Young Children (2nd Ed). |
Losardo, A., & Notari Syverson, A. (2011). |
Recommended |
|
|
Early Intervention Practices around the World. |
Odom, S.I., Hanson, M.J., Blackman, J.A., & Kaul, S. (2003) |
Recommended |
|
|
Rossetti, L.M. (2002 |
Recommended |
||
|
Play in Early Childhood. From Birth to Six Years (3rd Ed). (1999 available) |
Sheridan, M.D. (2008). |
Recommended |
|
|
Vergara, E.R., & Bigsby, R. (2004). |
Recommended |
||
|
SPPA 3001 : Hearing Implications |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Dillon, H. (2001). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Sound and Hearing (3rd Ed.). |
Widex. (2007). |
|
Recommended |
|
Hearing aids: Standards, options, and limitations (2nd Ed.). |
Michael Valente, (2002). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3001 : Paediatric Aural Rehabilitation |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Foundations of aural rehabilitation: Children, adults and their families. 4th ed. 2015. |
Tye-Murray, N. (2009).
|
|
Prescribed
|
|
Children with hearing loss: Developing listening and talking. |
Cole, E.B. & Flexer, C. (2007). |
|
Recommended |
|
Listen, Learn and Talk. |
Cochlear limited (2003) |
|
Recommended |
|
Flexer, C. (1994). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Guralnick, M.J. (2001) |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Johnson, C.E. & Danhauer, J. L (2002) |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Luterman, D. & Ross, M. (1991). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Madell, J. R., & Flexer, C. (2008). |
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3001 : Central Auditory Processing Disorders and Educational Audiology |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Central Auditory Processing Disorders in the Educational Setting: from science to practice (2nd Ed.) ( 2nd ed. 2003 available) |
Bellis, T.J. (2011). |
|
Prescribed |
|
Auditory processing disorders: Assessment, management and Treatment. |
Geffner, D. & Ross-Swain, D. (2007). |
|
Prescribed |
|
DeConde Johnson, C. & Seaton, J.B. (2012). |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3001 : Adult Aural Rehabilitation |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Foundations of aural rehabilitation: Children, adults and their families |
Tye-Murray, N. (2009).
|
|
Prescribed |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3002 : Clinical Practical in Speech Pathology |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Owens, R.E. (2005) |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
Language Disorders. A functional approach to assessment and intervention (4th Ed). |
Owens, R.E. (2004) |
|
Prescribed |
|
Lewis, R.E. & Penn, C. (1989). |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3003 : Neurology |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Seikel, JA, King, D.W., Drumright, D.G (2010). |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
Love, R.J. and Webb, W.G. (2001). |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3005 : Aphasiology |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Language intervention strategies in aphasia and related neurogenic communication disorders (5th). |
Chapey, R. (Ed.) (2008). |
|
Recommended |
|
Fritz, V. and Penn, C. (1992). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Helm-Estabrooks, N. and Albert, M. (1991). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
An Introduction to Luria’s Aphasiology Theory and Application. |
Kagan, A. and Saling, M. (1988). |
|
Recommended |
|
Aphasia and Related Neurogenic Language Disorders. (3rd ed.). |
LaPointe, L.L. (ed.).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Talking about Aphasia. |
Parr, S., Byng, S. and Gilpin, S. (1998). |
|
Recommended |
|
Beyond Aphasia: Therapies for Living with Communication Disability |
Pound, C. Parr, S. Lindsay, J. and Woolf, C. (2001). |
|
Recommended |
|
Worrall, L.E. and Frattali, C.M. (2000). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3005 : Peadiatric Neurogenic Communication Disorders and Traumatic Brain Injury |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Cerebral Palsy: Resource Book for Speech-Language Pathologists. |
Workinger, M.S (2005). |
|
Recommended |
|
Blosser, J.L., & de Pompei, R. (2004). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Love, R. (1992). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3005 : Paediatric Dysphagia |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Paediatric Swallowing and Feeding: Assessment and Management. (2nd Edition). |
Arvedson, J., & Brodsky, L. (2002) |
|
Prescribed |
|
Recorded incidence and management of paediatric dysphagia in an outpatient paediatric neurodevelopmental clinic. |
Barratt, J. & Ogle, V. (2010). |
South African Journal of Child Health. 4 (2): 38- 41. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Assessment of paediatric dysphagia and feeding disorders: Clinical and Instrumental approaches. |
Arvedson, J.C (2008).
|
Developmental Disabilities Research Reviews.14: 118-127. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Clinical Practice: swallowing problems in cerebralpalsy.
|
Erasmus, C.E.; van Hulst, K.; Rotteveel, J.J.; Willemson, M.; Jongerius, P.H (2012). |
European Journal of Paediatrics. 171: 409-414. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Evaluating service delivery for speech and swallowing problems following paediatric brain injury: An international survey. |
Morgan, A.T. & Skeat, J. (2010).
|
Journal of Evaluation in Clinical Practice. 17: 275-281 |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Indications, medical conditions and services related to gastrostomy placement in infants and children at a tertiary hospital in South Africa. |
Norman, V.; Singh, S.; Hittler, T.; Jones, N.; Kenny, N.; Mann, R.; McFarlane, S, Moeng, A. (2011). |
South African Journal of Child Health. 5 (3): 86-89. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
An overview of paediatric dysphagia. |
Prasse, J.E. & Kikano, G.E. (2009). |
Clinical Paediatrics. 48 (3): 247-251. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Multidisciplinary management of paediatric dysphagia in government hospitals in Gauteng, South Africa: A pilot study. |
Seedat, J.; Mupawose, A.; & Choonara, T. (2011). |
South African Journal of Child Health. 5 (3): 97-98.
|
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Dysphagia and aspiration in children. |
Tutor, J.D. & Gosa, M.M (2012). |
Paediatric Pulmonology. 47: 321-337. |
Prescribed Reading |
|
Cichero, J., & Murdoch, B. (2006). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Groher, M. (Ed). (1997). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Paediatric dysphagia resource guide. |
Hall, K. (2001). |
|
Recommended |
|
Rosenthal, S, Sheppard, J., & Lotze, M. (Eds). (1995). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Swiggert, N. (1998). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Tuchman, D., and Walter, R. (eds). (1994). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Practical management of eating and drinking difficulties in children.’ |
Winstock, A. (1993). |
|
Recommended |
|
Practical management of eating and drinking difficulties in children: A guide for practioners. |
Winstock, A. (1993).
|
|
Recommended |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 3005 : Adult Dysphagia |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Palmer, J. B. (2008). |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
Cichero, J. & Murdoch, B. (2006). |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
SPPA 4001 : Clinical Neurology |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Webb, W. G.; Adler, R. K. & Love, R. J (2007) |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Clinical Neurology: A Primer |
Gates, P (2010) |
|
Recommended |
|
Seikel, JA, King, D.W., Drumright, D.G (2010). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 4002 : Cortically evoked auditory potentials |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Auditory evoked potentials from the cortex: audiology applications.
|
Cone-Wesson, B. & Wunderlich, J. (2003).
|
Current Opinion in Otolaryngology & Head and Neck Surgery. 11:372-377. |
Prescribed Reading/Article
|
|
The mismatch negativity: A review of underlying mechanisms. |
Garrido, M.I., Kilner, J.M., Stephan, K E. and Friston, K.J. (2009). |
Clinical Neurophysiology 120:453–463. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Auditory evoked potentials as measures of plasticity in humans. |
Purdy, S.C., Kelly, A.S. and Thorne, P.R. (2001). |
Audiology and Neurotology. 6(4):212-215 |
Prescribed Reading. |
|
New perspectives on assessing amplification effects. |
Souza, P.E. and Tremblay, K.L. (2006). |
Trends in Amplification. 10: 119-143. |
Prescribed Reading. |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 4002 : Balance Disorders: Evaluation and Management |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Katz, J; Medwetsky, L; Burkard, R & Hood, L.J. (2009). |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
Jacobson, G. P. & Shepard, N. T. (2008). |
|
Recommended Highly |
|
|
Desmond, A. (2004). |
|
Recommended Highly |
|
|
Herdman, S. J. (2007). |
|
Recommended Highly |
|
|
Gans, R. E. (1996). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
A Textbook of Audiological Medicine: Clinical Aspects of Hearing and Balance. |
Luxon, L., Furman, J. M., Martini, A., & Stephens, D. G. (2003). |
|
Recommended |
|
Congenitally deafblind children and cochlear implants: effects on communication. |
Dammeyer, J. (2009).
|
Journal of deaf studies and deaf education. Vol14 (2): 278-289 |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Does visual impairment lead to additional disability in adults with intellectual impairment? |
Evenhuis, H.M., Sjoukes, L., Koot, H.M, & Kooijman, H.J. (2009). |
Journal of intellectual Disability Research. Vol.53. (1): 19-28. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Differentiating characteristics of deafblindness and autism in people with congenital deafblindness and profound intellectual disability. |
Hoevenhaars-van der Boom, M.A.A., Antonissen, A.C.F.M.; Knoors, H., & Vervloed, M.P.J. (2009 |
Journal of Intellectual disability Research. Vol.53. (6): 548-558. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Early identification of Infants who are deafblind |
Malloy, P., Stremel Thomas, K., Schalock, M., Davies, S., Purvis, B., & Udell, T. (2009). |
National Consortium on Deafblindness. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Recommended communication-based interventions for individuals with severe intellectual disabilities. |
Ogletree, B.T., Bruce, S.M., Finch, A., Fahey, R., & Mclean, L. (2011). |
Communication Disorders Quarterly. Vol.32 (3): 164-175. |
Prescribed Reading. |
|
Congenitally deafblind children and cochlear implants: effects on communication. |
Dammeyer, J. (2009).
|
Journal of deaf studies and deaf education. Vol14 (2): 278-289. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Language and play in students with multiple disabilities and visual impairments or deafblindness. |
Pizzo, L. & Bruce, S.M. (2010).
|
Journal of Visual Impairment and Blindness. p. 287-297. |
Prescribed Reading. |
|
Adaptive assessment of young children with visual impairment. |
Ruiter, S., Nakken, H., Janssen, M., van der Meulen, B., Looijestijn, P. (2011). |
The British Journal of Visual Impairment. Vol.29 (2): 93-112. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Twenty years of communication intervention research with individual who have severe intellectual and developmental disabilities. |
Snell, M., Brady, N., McLean, L., Ogletree, B., Siegel, E., Sylvester, L., Mollica, B., Paul, D., Romski, M., Sevcik, R. (2010). |
American Journal of Intellectual and developmental Disabilities. Vol.115 (5): 364-380. |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Attentional processes in young children with congenital visual impairment. |
Tadic, V., Pring, L., Dale, N. (2009). |
British Journal of Developmental Psychology. Vol. 27: 311-330 |
Prescribed Reading/Article |
|
Conversations for three: Communicating through interpreters. |
Chen, D., Chan, S., Brekken, L., & Valverde, A. (2000). |
|
Recommended |
|
Including students with severe and multiple disabilities in typical classrooms: Practical strategies for teaching. |
Downing, J. (1996).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Education of dual sensory impaired children: Recognising and developing ability. |
Etheridge, D. (1995). |
|
Recommended |
|
A world without words: The social construction of children born deaf and blind. |
Goode, D. & Zola, I. (1994). |
|
Recommended |
|
Hand in hand: Essentials of communication and orientation and mobility for your students who are deaf-blind. Vol. 1. |
Hueber, K., Prickett, J., Welch, T., & Joffee, E. (1995). |
|
Recommended |
|
Promoting language through active interaction: A guide to early communication with young children who have multiple disabilities. |
Klein, M., Chen, D., & Haney, M (2000). |
|
Recommended |
|
A guide to planning and support for individuals who are deaf-blind. |
McInnes, J. (1999). |
|
Recommended |
|
Remarkable conversations: A guide to developing meaningful communication with children and adults who are deaf-blind. |
Miles, B., & DeRiggio, M. (1999).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Educating children who have visual impairments and other disabilities |
Sacks, S. & Silberman, R. (1998).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Guidelines: practical tips for working and socializing with deaf-blind people. |
Smith, T. (1994).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Deaf-blind infants and children: A developmental guide. |
Treffry, J. & McInnes, J. (1994). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 4006 : Research Report |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Bak, N. (2004). |
Pretoria: Van Schaik. |
Recommended |
|
|
|
Bendixon, M.T. (2002).
|
Johannesburg: University of the Witwatersrand Graduate School for Business Administration. |
Recommended |
|
Research reports and research proposals. A guide for scientists seeking funding. |
Chapin, P. (2004). |
|
Recommended |
|
Guide for the preparation of research proposals, research reports, and project reports. |
De Villiers, G. (2001). |
|
Recommended |
|
How to succeed in your master’s and doctoral studies: A South African guide and resource book. |
Mouton, J. (2001). |
|
Recommended |
|
Ogden, T.E. (2002). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Punch, K. (2000). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Rosnow, R.L. (2003). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 4007 : Augmentative & Alternative Communication |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Beukelman, R.B. & Mirenda, P. (2005) |
|
Prescribed |
|
|
Roles and Responsibilities of Speech-Language Pathologists with Respect to Augmentative and |
ASHA Special Interest Division 12: Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC). (2004). |
|
Recommended |
|
Enhancing Vocabulary Selection for Preschoolers Who Require Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC). |
Fallon, K., Light, J., Paige, T. (2001).
|
American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology, 10, 81-94. |
Recommended |
|
Supporting Augmentative and Alternative Communication Use by Beginning Communicators With Severe Disabilities.
|
Johnston, S., Reichle, J., Evans, J. (2004).
|
American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology, 13, 20-30
|
Recommended |
|
Patterns of interaction between children with physical disabilities using augmentative and alternative communication systems and their peers. |
Clarke, M. T. and Kirton, A. (2003).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Augmentative and Alternative Communication for Students With Autism: Manual Signs, Graphic Symbols, and Voice Output Communication Aids. |
Mirenda, P. (2003). Toward Functional
|
Language and speech, heating services in schools, 34, 203-216. |
Recommended |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 4006 : Organic Voice Disorders |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Appleton, J., & Machin, J. (1995) |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Clinical manual for laryngectomy and head and neck cancer rehabilitation
|
Casper, J.K & Colton, R.H (1993).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Communication and Swallowing Management of Tracheostomised and Ventilator-Dependant Adults (2nd ed). |
Dikeman, K. J., & Kazandjian, M. S. (2003).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Head and neck Cancer: A Multidisciplinary Approach (3rd edition). |
Harrison, L.; Sessions, R.; & Hong, W. (2008). |
|
Recommended |
|
Tracheotomy: Airway Management, Communication and Swallowing. |
Myers, E. N., & Johnson, J. T. (2008). |
|
Recommended |
|
Management of Breathing, Speaking and Swallowing. |
Tippett, D. C. (2000). |
|
Recommended |
|
Head and Neck Cancer: Treatment, Rehabilitation and Outcomes. |
Ward, E.C; & van As-Brooks, C.J. (2007). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 4007 : Craniofacial Disorders |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
|
|
|
Cleft Palate Sourcebook. |
Albery,l. & Russell, J. (1994). |
|
Recommended |
|
Cleft Lip and Palate: Diagnosis and Management (2nd Ed) |
Berkowitz, S. (Ed.) (2006).
|
|
|
|
A Parent-Child Cleft Palate Curriculum. |
Brookshire, B. L., Lynch, J.I. & Fox, B. R. (1986). |
|
Recommended |
|
Communicative Disorders Related to Cleft Lip & Palate (3rd Ed.). |
Bzoch, K.R. (Ed.) (1989).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Therapy Techniques for Cleft Palate Speech and Related Disorders. |
Golding-Kushner, K.J. (2001).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Cleft palate and craniofacial anomalies: The effects on speech and resonance. |
Kummer, A.W. (2008).
|
|
Recommended |
|
A Curriculum For Infants And Toddlers With Cleft Palate: Developing Speech and Language. |
Lynch, J Brookshire, B.L. and Fox, D. R. (1993). |
|
Recommended |
|
Management of Cleft Lip and Palate in the Developing World. |
Mars,M. Sell, D. & Habel, A. (Eds.) (2008). |
|
Recommended |
|
McWilliams, B.J., Shelton, R. & Morris, H. (1990). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Peterson-Falzone, S.J., Hardin-Jones, M.A. & Karnell, M.P. (2001) |
|
Recommended |
|
|
The Clinician’s Guide to Treating Cleft Palate Speech. |
Peterson-Falzone, S.J., Trost-Cardamone, J.E. Karnell, M.P. & Hardin-Jones, M.A. (2006) |
|
Recommended |
|
Velopharyngeal Incompetency: A Practical Guide for Evaluation & Management. |
Rampp, D.L., Pannbacker,H. & Kinnebrew, M.C. (1984). |
|
Recommended |
|
Practical Intervention for Cleft Palate Speech. |
Russell, J & Albery, L. (2005). |
|
Recommended |
|
Shprintzen, R.J. (2000). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Syndrome Identification for Speech-Language Pathologists: An Illustrated Pocket Guide. |
Shprintzen, R.J. (2000).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Cleft Palate Speech Management: A Multidisciplinary Approach. |
Shprintzen, R.J. & Bardach, J. (1995). |
|
Recommended |
|
Stengelhofen, J. (1990). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Management of Cleft Lip and Palate: Studies in Disorders of Communication. |
Watson, A.C.H., Sell, D.A. & Grunwell P. (2001). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 4007 : Advanced child language |
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
ISBN |
|
|
Sensory integration and the child: understanding hidden sensory challenges.25th anniversary edition. |
Ayres, J. (2005).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Uncommon Understanding: Development and disorders of language comprehension in children. |
Bishop, D. V.M.(1999).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Speech and Language Impairments in Children: Causes, Characteristics, Intervention and Outcomes. |
Bishop, D. & Leonard, L. (Eds.), (2000). |
|
Recommended |
|
Cohen, D.J. & Volkmar, F.R. (Eds.), (1997). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
The Course of Language Learning in Children with Down Syndrome. In Tager-Flusberg (Eds). Constraints on Language Acquisition. Studies of Atypical Children. |
Fowler, A.E., Gelman, R. & Gleitman, I.R. (1994).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Dual Language Development and Disorders: A handbook on Bilingualism and Second Language Learning. |
Genesee, F., Paradis, J. & Crago, M. (2004).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Engaging autism. |
Greenspan, S., & Wieder, S. (2006). Hobson, R.P. (1993). |
|
Recommended |
|
Understanding the Connection between Metacognition, Metalinguistic Awareness, and Learning: A Brief Overview for Teachers. |
Hopper, P.F., Jayroe, T., & Franz, D.P. (2008).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Kohnert, K.(2008) |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Leonard, L.B. (1997). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Maurice, C. (1993). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Exploring the spectrum of autism and pervasive developmental disorders: Intervention strategies. |
Murray-Slutsky, C., & Paris, B. (2000). |
|
Recommended |
|
Language Disorders from a Developmental Perspective: Essays in Honor of Robin S. Chapman |
Paul, R. (Ed) (2007) |
|
Recommended |
|
Potter, C. & Whitaker, C. (2001). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Do –Watch- Listen- Say: Social and Communication Intervention for Children with Autism. |
Quill, K.A. (2000).
|
|
Recommended |
|
Developmental Language Disorders From Phenotypes to Etiologies |
Rice, M.L. and Warren, S.F. (eds) (2004) |
|
Recommended |
|
Schoenbrodt L. (2004). |
|
Recommended |
|
|
Schwartz, R (ed) (2009) |
|
|
|
|
Disorganized Children: A guide for parents and professionals. |
Stein, S., & Chowdhury, U. (Eds.). (2006). |
|
Recommended |
|
Classification of Developmental Language Disorders Theoretical Issues and Clinical Implications |
Verhoeven,L. and van Balkom, H (eds) (2004) |
|
Recommended |
|
Autism Spectrum Disorders: A Transactional Developmental Perspective. |
Wetherby, A. & Prizant, B. (2000).
|
|
Recommended |
|
The Relationship between Cognitive and Meta-cognitive Strategy Use and EFL Reading Achievement. |
Zare-ee, A. (2007).
|
Journal of Applied Pyschology, 2, 105-119. |
Recommended |
|
|
|||
|
SPPA 4007 : Advanced Adult language |
|||
|
|
|||
|
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
ISBN |
|
|
Acquired speech and language disorders: A neuroanatomical and Functional neurological approach (2nd Ed)
|
Murdoch, B. E. (2010)
|
|
Prescribed |
|
Right hemisphere damage: disorders of communication and cognition |
Myers, P. S. (1999)
|
|
Prescribed |
|
Bayles, K. A. & Tomoeda, C. K. (2007) |
|
Prescribed |
|