WHSL e-Resources in Health Care: J: databases beginning with J

Evidence-based medicine and practice. Provides full-text access to the content of The User s Guides to the Medical Literature and The Rational Clinical Examination.

Useful resource for identifying in which journal to publish

JoVE Behavior includes observational and experimental methods to understand human and animal behavior.

JoVE Cancer Research includes experimental approaches and methods to understand, detect, treat and prevent cancer.

JoVE Chemistry includes techniques for fundamental and applied research in organic, inorganic, analytical, and physical chemistry.

This collection provides a foundation for performing physical exams; with techniques ranging from measuring blood pressure or vital signs, to key pulmonary and cardiovascular physical examinations.

JoVE Core Organic Chemistry explains basic concepts of stereochemistry, reactions, and mechanisms using concise and easy-to-understand animated video lessons.

JoVE Genetics publishes methods addressing all areas of genetics (in all organisms), including genomics, gene expression, genetic engineering.

JoVE Immunology and Infection includes methods and techniques for studying the immune system, mechanisms of infection, biological responses to pathogens, and therapeutic agents for treating immunological disease.

JoVE Medicine serves as a connection between basic research and clinical applications. Articles may present medical procedures, case studies or clinical methodologies. Included studies are often modeled towards predictive, preventative, personalized, and practical approaches to treatment of disease. The goal of research methodologies in this section is to improve overall patient care and prognosis.

JoVE Neuroscience publishes methods for investigating the structure, function, physiology, and pathophysiology of the brain and nervous system.

An archive of journals in the arts and sciences. Has some useful information on topics such as ethics, anthropology, paleontology, education and health policy. Includes 32 health sciences journal archives, particularly in the field of epidemiology, occupational health and nursing. Not useful for current journals information.

South African law reports, statutes, journals and other commentary publications to meet the requirements of a diverse range of legal information users. Subject coverage includes intellectual property.