WHSL e-Resources in Health Care: S: databases beginning with S

Catalogue of theses and dissertations

Full text collection of South African electronic journals. Includes scholarly publications.

South African Legal information

A union catalogue of all items held in Southern Africa libraries. Includes books, journals, conference proceedings, standards, technical reports and electronic resources that is updated daily.

A multi-disciplinary database providing full-text access to over 400 of the journals published by SAGE from 1999 - present

Your gateway to world-class research journals

Sage Research Methods is a tool designed to help researcher explore methods concepts, design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. The core subscription provides access to the e-book, reference and e-journal content only. It focuses specifically on research methodologies, and is not limited to specific disciplines

Coverage from January 1994. Includes SA Parliamentary Bills from 1999.

Draft Bills, Submissions to Parliament, Committee Reports, Speeches by Ministers, and other SA parliamentary documents.

Coverage from September 1995.

ScienceDirect has evolved from a web database of Elsevier Science journals to one of the world s largest providers of scientific, technical and medical (STM) literature. Full text coverage of all Elsevier journals from date of inception to the present.
Supporting resource: To access the recording of ScienceDirect training please follow Recording link
https://elsevier.zoom.us/rec/share/AxSnkZuNV130tCeYVnhi0Lm6DrVwqr8Rdi6AB3Fa7Zh5pjEFASOt_rwZKxAO0w
as.J3Xkl5f8m2u1DLb9
Access Passcode: Elsevier123!

A core research tool for Chemical Abstracts databases. Access to the database is by username and password, and is restricted to currently registered staff and students of the university.
** First-time users will need to register and create an account in order to access the database
To register Link https://0-origin--scifinder-cas-org.innopac.wits.ac.za/registration/index.html?corpKey=B720CD5EX86F350ABX3256183B5D4D65995D.
A core research tool for chemistry, biochemistry, chemical engineering, materials science, nanotechnology, physics, environmental science and other science and engineering fields. The database has five components:
Chemical Abstracts (CAplus) A bibliographic database that indexes journal articles and patent records, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, books, dissertations and meeting abstracts
CAS registry A comprehensive list of organic and inorganic substances and sequences dating from 1957 - present
CASREACT A database of single and multi-step reactions indexed from journal articles and patents dating from 1840- present
CHEMCATS A catalogue of commercially available chemicals from more than 900 commercial chemical suppliers
CHEMLIST A database of substances regulated national and international agencies. Includes the EINECS and Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Inventory

Scival is a research assessment tool that provides access to the performance metrics of 24 500 research institutions and their affiliated researchers across 234 nations worldwide. It enables users to measure their own research performance, benchmark it against global peers, identify emerging research trends, and map collaboration opportunities. The underlying data is drawn from the Scopus database which analyses and indexes over 30 million publications across multiple disciplines from 1996 to the present. ** First-time users need to create a personal account using their Wits email address and a personal password.
More info see link: https://libguides.wits.ac.za/ld.php?content_id=77902687

The largest abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources. Coverage broader than PubMed. Provides citation data and h-index data. Excellent database for physiology.
Includes health sciences, pharmacology, toxicology and pharmaceutics. There are some links to full text. A large part of Embase is included.

Semantic Scholar is a research tool for scientific literature powered by artificial intelligence. Key Features and Benefits
Search - Advanced search across a corpus of over 175 million papers. ...
Paper summaries - Concise summaries of paper abstracts, key figures, and citations.
Related papers - Find papers closely related to any paper.

The Acts can be found under Documents, then Legislation and Regulation links and then Acts .

"An international initiative that aims to improve the quality of clinical trial protocols by defining an evidence-based set of items to address in a protocol."

Useful for sports medicine and rehabilitation.

A full-text, multi-disciplinary database providing electronic access to all the journals published by Springer.

STAT!Ref includes e-books; and other resources such as Stedman's Medical Dictionary and MedCalc3000 for calculators, decision trees, unit and dose converters.
There is a STAT!Ref app available to Wits users.
WORKS Best with Browsers: Google Chrome or Mozilla FireFox

Accessibility to our statistical publications namely Mbalo Brief.

Accessibility to our statistical publications namely Stats in Brief

Evidence-based medical information